CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 885934

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway 43rd floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a portable lamp from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated May 7, 1993, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is the "Beam and Read Light", item number 111084, which consists of a plastic, battery-operated, oblong-shape lighting device that possesses a movable top component incorporating a filament bulb. It measures about 4 inches in length when in the open position. This light is secured to an adjustable textile neckcord which enables the user to suspend the item and position the field of illumination for the purpose of reading in the dark. The applicable subheading for the "Beam and Read Light" will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport