CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 886259
Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex, Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750
RE: The tariff classification of ripstop nylon woven fabric from
Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Feng:
In your letter dated May 13, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric,
identified as style no. 70RU, that is composed of 100% filament
nylon. This merchandise is manufactured with 70 denier yarns in
both the warp and filling. It contains 43.3 single yarns per
centimeter in the warp and 35.4 single yarns per centimeter in
the filling. This fabric is dyed a single uniform color and it
has been treated with a water repellent finish. It weighs 67.81
g/m2 and it will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.
The applicable subheading for the ripstop nylon woven fabric
will be 5407.42.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic
filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of
heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more
by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, dyed,
weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 17
percent ad valorem.
This woven fabric falls within textile category designation
620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of Taiwan are subject to quota restrictions and visa
requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport