CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:238 886319

Ms. Janet F. Conley
American Laboratory Products Company
PO Box 451
Windham, NH 03087

RE: The tariff classification of a Cellular Antigen Stimulation Test kit (CAST ELISA) from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Conley:

In your letter dated May 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of an in-vitro Cellular Antigen Stimulation Test kit (CAST ELISA), which is intended for the quantitative determination of sulfidoleukotrienes (sLT). Sulfidoleukotrienes are chemical compounds produced by isolated blood cells after contact with allergens. According to the technical booklet submitted with your ruling request letter, the test kit, in its condition as imported, does not contain any allergen reagents. The aforementioned technical booklet indicates that the following reagents are supplied with each kit: 1) Dextran Solution 2) Interleukin 3 3) Incubation Buffer 4) Stimulation Control 5) Capture Antibody Coated Microtiter Plate 6) Sulfidoleukotriene Standard 7) Blanking Reagent 8) Enzyme Label 9) Wash Buffer 10) Carbonate Buffer 11) Substrate Tablets 12) Stop Solution. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport