CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 886407
Mr. R. Michael Allen
RMA Associates
1908 Canonero Drive
Austin, Texas 78746
RE: The tariff classification of photoluminescent plastic strips
from Germany or England.
Dear Mr. Allen:
In your letter dated May 14, 1993, on behalf of Guidelite,
Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples of two types of strips were included with your letter.
One type is made primarily of polypropylene, while the other is
made primarily of polystyrene. The strips are photoluminescent,
and will glow in the dark for a period of time after lighting has
gone out. They will be used as pathway marking strips to guide
people to safety in emergency conditions, such as during a fire.
The applicable subheading for the strips, when made of
polypropylene, or of a blend which is in chief weight of polymers
of propylene, will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets,
film, foil and strip of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced,
laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of
polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the strips, when made of
polystyrene, or of a blend which is in chief weight of polymers of
styrene, will be 3920.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film,
foil and strip of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced,
laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of
polymers of styrene. The rate of duty will be 5.8
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport