CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:349 886418
Mr. Michael Stein
Harmonized Customs Brokers, Inc.
Cargo Bldg. #110
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430
RE: The tariff classification of a wool needlepoint tapestry and
wallhangings from Haiti.
Dear Mr. Stein:
In your letter dated April 28, 1993 received in our office
on May 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on
behalf of JCA, Inc.
You submitted a needlepoint tapestry Style no. 6601, a cross
stitch wallhanging Style no. 2631, and a crewelwork wallhanging
Style no. 396. Style number 6601 is comprised of wool yarn
stitched (needle-worked) onto a square meshed cotton canvas. The
needle-work completely covers the ground fabric. It depicts a
house surrounded by a garden.
Style no. 2631 is a cross stitch wallhanging comprised of
cotton thread stitched onto a cotton canvas. The cross stitch
creates four different styled houses with a date underneath.
Style no. 396 is a crewelwork wallhanging comprised of wool
yarn stitched onto a linen fabric. The wool yarns create a flower
and vase design. All three samples are stapled to wooden boards
and will be framed upon importation. As requested the samples
are being returned.
The applicable subheading for the needlepoint tapestry,
style 6601, will be 5805.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-woven tapestries
of the type Gobelins, Flanders, Aubusson, Beauvais and the like,
and needle-worked tapestries (for example, petit point, cross
stitch), whether or not made up: other: of wool or fine animal
hair: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the cross stitch wallhanging,
style 2631, will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other
furnishing articles , excluding those of heading 9404: other: not
knitted or crocheted of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the crewelwork wallhanging,
style 396, will be 6304.99.3500, HTS, which provides for other
furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not
knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: of
vegetable fibers (except cotton): other. The rate of duty will
be 12.8 percent ad valorem.
The needlepoint tapestry falls within textile category
designation 414. The cross stitch wallhanging falls within
textile category designation 369 and the crewelwork wallhanging
falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon
international trade agreements, products of Haiti are subject
visa requirements.
Due to the problems in Haiti visa requirements and ITA-37OP
requirements have been temporarily waived. Imports from and
exports to Haiti other than certain excepted items are prohibited
by Presidential Executive Orders 12775 dated October 4, 1991 and
12779 dated October 28, 1991. The commodities that are the
subject of this ruling are not among the excepted items. We
suggest that you contact the U.S. Department of the Treasury,
Office of Foreign Assets Control, Washington, D.C. 20220, for
information on this embargo and the procedures for obtaining an
import/export license.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected when the
requirements are reinstated. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the
time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport