CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:350 886613

Ms. Betty A. Pome
Allied Shipping
161-15 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative tassel, from India.

Dear Ms. Pome:

In your letter dated May 24, 1993, on behalf of Orchid Trim Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style #5514, consists of a decorative tassel measuring about 12" in length. The tassel is of substantial construction and consists of a rayon man-made fiber fringe which is bound at the top with a decorative metallic thread. This tassel also contains a metallic cord for hanging. You indicate in your letter that this tassel is composed of 75% rayon and 25% metallic thread, by weight.

The applicable subheading for the tassel will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, ... tassels and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport