CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:238 886673

Mr. Chris Reinke
Racing Pigeon Bulletin
American Racing Pigeon News
34 East Franklin Street
Bellbrook, OH 45305

RE: The tariff classification of NATURAL VITAMINOR brewers' yeast powder and NATURAL GARLIC OIL, both feed additives for pigeons, from Belgium Dear Mr. Reinke: In your letter dated May 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. NATURAL VITAMINOR is a fine, brown powder, which is composed of brewers' yeast (inactive). You state that it is mixed in with the pigeon's feed because it is rich in protein and B vitamins. The second product, which you refer to as NATURAL GARLIC OIL, consists of a mixture composed of soybean oil and another ingredient having a strong garlic odor. You indicate that it is added to the pigeon's feed to promote overall health. The applicable subheading for the the NATURAL VITAMINOR powder will be 2102.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for inactive yeasts; other single-cell micro-organisms, dead: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the NATURAL GARLIC OIL will be 2309.90.9000, HTS, which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport