CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 886885

Ms. Lee Appleton
Liliworks, Inc.
P.O. Box 2840
Sag Harbor, NY 11963

RE: The tariff classification of wall hangings from Haiti

Dear Ms. Appleton:

In your letter dated May 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of handcrafted steel wall hangings that have been cut, formed and colorfully painted. The hangings are available in five designs: Banana House (item no. MCBH30), Cohart Gingerbread House (item no. MCG30), Cohart Chanmote House (item no. MCG29), Cohart Tap Tap (item no. MCTT30), and Cohart Gingerbread Hook (item no. MCG29). All styles have one or more bent metal hooks for hanging such items as pot holders and keys. However, the Cohart Tap Tap plaque, which depicts a bus, is also available without any hooks and is solely decorative in nature.

The applicable subheading for the plaques with hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures of base metal. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plaques without hooks will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 8302.50.0000, HTS or 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Haiti, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Initiative upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 8302.50.0000, HTS, or 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Haiti are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport