CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 886916

Ms. April J. Hammond
Jacky Maeder Ltd.
Olympic Office Plaza
1200 South 192nd Street, Suite 302
Seattle, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of a "Magic towel", used for cleaning, from Korea.

Dear Ms. Hammond:

In your letter dated May 21, 1993, on behalf of HHS USA, Inc., 6508 Guide Meridian, Lynden, WA 98264, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a retail package of the product. An individual sample, described as a "Magic towel", consists of an approximately 10" square nonwoven fabric of man-made fibers that has been embossed with a geometric design. The "towel" has been moistened with a water solution containing 1% of a chemical compound, Planisol-M, which is a soap. The towels are individually packaged in sealed plastic bags in a 20 count cardboard box. Your letter and the printing on the box indicates that the towels are used for cleaning such things as the interior surfaces of cars, appliances, furniture, walls, glass, metal objects, oil from the skin, etc. These towels are a disposable type.

We note that your letter suggests a possible classification in subheading 6307.., however, this product is a square of nonwoven material. The Explanatory notes are the official interpretation of the Tariff Schedules at the International level. General note (1)(b) of Chapter 63 specifically excludes nonwovens merely cut into squares or rectangles from classification within chapter 63 and directs classification to heading 5603. The applicable subheading for the product, therefore, will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

While there are no other special agency reviews or approvals necessary to import this merchandise, this material falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport