CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:354 886959

Mr. Martin Laursen
Glove 2000 Inc.
3305 Pico Boulevard
Santa Monica, CA 90405-2115

RE: The tariff classification of a leather glove from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Laursen:

In your letter dated June 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 414, is described by you as an anti-syringe, cowhide leather glove. The lined glove features an outseam construction with woven steel mesh between the lining and outershell on the palm-side, the backside has leather overlays on the fingertips with steel mesh between the overlay and the shell. In addition, the glove features a 5 1/2 inch long leather gauntlet cuff marked with a syringe in a red ring. You claim the glove is cut-resistant and the users of the glove would primarily be waste-disposal, sanitation, fire and law enforcement workers who in high-risk situations may be exposed to contaminated needles. The applicable subheading for style 414 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens or mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport