CLA-2-94:S:N:N6:349 886999
Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
P.O. Box 360614
Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614
RE: The tariff classification of a patchwork quilt from China.
Dear Ms. Ehme:
In your letter dated June 2, 1993, on behalf of American
Pacific Enterprises Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The submitted sample, identified in your letter as Style no.
APX44A, is a patchwork quilt. The quilt is made of 100 percent
cotton woven fabric with a polyester filler. It is ivory and has
a multi-colored patchwork interlocking rings design. As stated
in your letter the quilt measures 50 inches by 60 inches. The
edges of the quilt are scalloped. As requested the sample is
being returned.
The applicable subheading for the quilt will be
9404.90.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding
and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts,
eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or
stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular
rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: of
cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging,
trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 mm or applique work. The rate of
duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
The quilt falls within textile category designation 362.
Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are
subject to visa and quota.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport