CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 887082
Mr. Uwe D. Gaigall
TimeTech, Inc.
P.O. Box 659
Whitewater, Wisconsin 53190
RE: The tariff classification of a spring wound timer from China.
Dear Mr. Gaigall:
In your letter of June 1, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on a spring wound timer.
The submitted sample is a spring wound timer with a clock
movement contained in a metal housing. The 60-minute timer, with
a five second ringing bell, at 125 C ambient temperature, will be
used in the food industry's commercial equipment such as pizza
ovens, barbecues, coffee makers, etc.
The applicable subheading for the spring wound timer will be
9106.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Time of day recording apparatus and
apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating
intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous
motor (for example, time registers, time-recorders): Other: Other.
The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 7% plus 2.5
cents/jewel, if any.
We would like to remind you at this time of the Special
Marking Requirements for clock movements. Clock movements are
required to be marked in accordance with the Special Marking
Requirements specified in chapter 91, U.S. note 4, HTS as follows:
(b) Clock movements shall be marked on the most visible part
of the front or back plate to show:
(i) the name of the country of manufacture;
(ii) the name of the manufacturer or purchaser; and
(iii) the number of jewels, if any.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport