CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 887114

Ms. Lee Appleton
Liliworks, Inc.
P.O. Box 2840
Sag Harbor, N.Y. 11963

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden knife rack from Haiti.

Dear Ms. Appleton:

In your letter dated June 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is described as a hand-painted, wood-base knife rack for kitchen use. A photograph submitted with your inquiry depicts a rectangular object, painted with colorful designs, mounted on a wall and holding four kitchen knives in a vertical position. The rack is said to measure 12 1/2" x 2 3/4" x 1".

The applicable subheading for the hand-painted wood knife rack (Item # WT49) will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware and kitchenware, of wood, other than forks and spoons. The rate of duty will be 5.1%. Articles classifiable under subheading 4419.00.8000, HTS, which are products of Haiti, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

In your letter, you indicated an awareness of the current U.S. trade embargo against Haiti, but stated that the Office of Foreign Assets Control has issued a license (#H2-0611) permitting you to export or import certain goods to or from that country. A copy of the license was attached to your inquiry. For the purposes of this ruling, it is assumed that the merchandise under review will be imported prior to the expiration of the license, and in full compliance with its terms and conditions.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport