CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 887119
Mr. Steve De Castro
All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. Route 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114
RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight with a chain from
China.
Dear Mr. De Castro:
In your letter dated June 9, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted consists of a flashlight, approximately
3 1/2 inches in length, with a metal chain.
The applicable subheading for the flashlight and chain will be
8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for flashlights. The rate of duty will be 25
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport