CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 887486
Mr. Richard F. Fura
Metro I.V. Care, Inc.
10721 Main Street - Suite 205
Fairfax, VA 22030
RE: The tariff classification of a Trocar from England
Dear Mr. Fura:
In your letter dated June 14, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The trocar to be imported consists of a sharp pointed cannula with an
obturator. The trocar is to be used in the insertion of prescribed drug
pellets under the skin as for example in hormone replacement therapy.
The applicable subheading for the trocar will be 9018.39.0050,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories
thereof... other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have
been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention
of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport