CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:229-887511

Mr. John M. Poole
John A Steer Co.
28 South Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of dried BEEF JERKY from Australia.

Dear Mr. Poole:

In your letter dated June 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Quality Foods, L.P. of Camden, New Jersey.

The product in question is described as shelf stable dried, whole muscle BEEF JERKY, which will consist, by weight, of 93.5 percent boneless beef, 1.77 percent salt, 1.76 percent sugar, 1.68 percent corn syrup, 10.5 percent hydrolyzed vegetable protein, 0.3 percent soy sauce, 0.3 percent spices (pepper, ginger, cardamom), 0.15 percent citric acid, 0.03 percent sodium erythorbate and 0.01 percent sodium nitrate. The product is made by, first, trimming and slicing boneless beef. The beef slices are placed in a mixer with the specified non meat ingredients; and all ingredients are thoroughly mixed. The beef slices and marinate are then tipped into a plastic or stainless steel receptacle and held in a chiller until required for further processing. Drying of the product is accomplished by, first, placing the marinated beef strips on racks, without overlap. The racks are wheeled into a drier and dried at a temperature of 180o to 190o Fahrenheit, until the moisture content of the beef is in accordance with the customer's specifi- cation, at or below 35 percent moisture. After cooling, the product is packed into approved inner packaging and approved outer cartons. The processing will result in a dried beef product which will not exceed the following maximum levels in the finished product: water activity of the product will not be lower than 0.85; the moisture/protein ration will be no greater than 0.75/1; and nitrites will not exceed 125 parts per million.

The applicable subheading for this dried BEEF JERKY will be 1602.50.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood:...Of bovine animals:...Other:...Not containing cereals or vegetables:...Cured or pickled. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport