CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 887525

Ms. Dottie Hatcher
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a man's cotton knit brief from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hatcher:

In your letter dated June 16, 1993, on behalf of Banana Republic, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 716668 is a pair of white 95% cotton and 5% spandex men's knit long legged briefs. The briefs feature an exposed waistband with the words "Banana Republic" at 1-1/2 inch intervals, overlock stitching on the sides and crotch panel and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 716668 will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton, men's. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 716648 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport