CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 887565
Mr. Charles Painter
British Aerospace, Inc.
P.O. Box 17414
Washington Dulles Int'l Airport
Washington, D.C. 20041-0414
RE: The tariff classification of a vibrating structure gyroscope
from England.
Dear Mr. Painter:
In your letter dated June 22, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The Vibrating Structure Gyroscope (VSG) Type VS1H03/4 is a stand alone
inertial rate sensor based on the coriolis effect. It consists of a single
axis sensing element and an electronics board in a single package measuring
approximately 76mm x 49mm x 45mm (LxWxH). The sensing element is a shell type
vibrating structure producing an analog output proportional to the rate of
rotation. The electronics provide the drive, control, demodulation and
filtering circuitry. You indicate that the VSG will be principally used for
vehicle navigation, advanced braking and suspension systems and other new
control systems for automotive applications.
The applicable subheading for the vibrating structure gyroscope will be
9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and
machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of
duty will be 4.9 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport