CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 887652
[…] similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made
up: of man-made textile materials... woven, but not made on a
power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the wool rag rug will be
5702.91.3000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile
floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not
made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar
hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction made up: of wool
or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty is 4.9 percent ad
valorem.
Section 141.87 of the Customs regulations (19 C.F.R. 141.87)
provides that "Whenever the classification...of merchandise
depends on the component materials, the invoice shall set forth a
breakdown giving the...weight...of each component material in
sufficient detail to determine the correct duties." The
submitted sample is such an item. The invoice for the imported
merchandise must show the actual component breakdown, as opposed
to a presumed breakdown.
The item in this request is not eligible for duty-free
treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA).