CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 887693
Mr. Desmond Flynn
SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals
One Franklin Plaza
PO Box 7929
Philadelphia, PA 19101
RE: The tariff classification of "Timentin" (ticarcillin disodium and
clavulanate potassium), put up in vials and syringes, imported from a foreign
trade subzone
Dear Mr. Flynn:
In your letter dated June 21, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The subject merchandise, which you designate by its trade name,
"Timentin", is an anti-bacterial medicament, put up in vials and syringes,
containing the active ingredients (antibiotics), ticarcillin disodium and
clavulanate potassium. You state in your letter that the instant products
will be manufactured in a foreign trade subzone from Potassium clavulanate,
6-aminopenicillanic acid and other ingredients (excipients), all of which
will enter the subzone in bulk form. Upon completion of the manufacturing
process, the packaged vials and syringes will then be entered for
consumption from the subzone. Please be advised that any questions you may
have concerning: 1) the country-of-origin marking requirements of
merchandise entered for consumption from a foreign trade subzone, 2) the
regulations governing the operation of foreign trade subzones, or 3) the
actual operations allowed to be performed therein, should be directed to:
U.S. Customs Service
Office of Regulations & Rulings
Franklin Court
1301 Constitution Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20029
Attn: Commercial Rulings Division
Accordingly, this ruling is limited to the tariff classification of
"Timentin", put up in vials or syringes, being entered for consumption from a
foreign trade subzone.
The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be
3004.10.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for
therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or
packings for retail sale: containing penicillins or derivatives thereof, with
a penicillanic acid structure, or streptomycins or their derivatives: other:
other; combination antibiotics. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad
valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug
Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville,
Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport