CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 887922
Ms. Beth Craig
Beth Craig & Associates
739 Sullivan Road, Suite 120
College Park, Georgia 30349
RE: The tariff classification of a made up filter press cloth,
from Belgium.
Dear Ms. Craig:
In your letter dated June 28, 1993, on behalf of ICGS/NORDIFA
Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant sample is a swatch of filter press cloth composed of 100
percent polypropylene man-made fibers. It is woven in construction and you
indicate that it is to be used in filter presses to separate solids from
liquids.
In a phone conversation with National Import Specialist George Barth,
you related that the importer indicated to you that the subject product would
be imported as two pieces sewn together forming a square approximately two
feet on a side, with metal mounting rings inserted along the edges. A
technical drawing of the unit was furnished. The product is ready to use,
without further manufacture, in a liquid filtration machine.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be
7.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport