CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 887995

Mr. R. Lynn Thomas
Lin Lyn Trading Ltd.
P.O. Box 297
Woods Cross, Utah 84087

RE: The tariff classification of linen/cotton eyelet embroidered motifs from China.

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated June 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In response to our check-list letter, control number NY 886695; you have submitted three samples of eyelet machine embroidered motifs, as follows: item no. 93B-11 is a 3 1/2" X 7 1/2" motif with three connecting hearts, item no. 93B-12 is a heart-shaped motif measuring 2 1/2" X 2", and item no. 93B-13 is a heart-shaped motif measuring 2 3/4" X 2 3/4". Due to shrinkage during the manufacturing process, the samples' actual sizes are about 3/4" less than what you originally ordered. The eyelet embroidered motifs have visible plain woven ground fabrics made of 55% linen fibers and 45% cotton fibers, by weight. The items will be used primarily as appliques or insets for wearing apparel and, also, to make Christmas tree ornaments.

The applicable subheading for the motifs will be 5810.99.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of other textile materials; other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport