CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 888159
Mr. Chuck Bogert
Ballet Makers, Inc.
One Campus Road
Totowa, NJ 07512
RE: The tariff classification of an athletic supporter from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Bogert:
In your letter dated July 9, 1993, you requested a
classification ruling.
Your submitted sample, style 26, is an athletic supporter used
in dance. The supporter is made of 90% cotton and 10% lycra knit
material and features a 2-3/4 inch wide fabric covered heavy
elastic waistband extending from a two ply shaped front and a
center rear elasticized thong.
The applicable subheading for style 26, will be 6212.90.0010,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for brassieres,... and similar articles and parts thereof,
whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of cotton or cotton and
rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Style 26, falls within textile category designation 359.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport