CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 888231

Ms. Lee Appleton
Liliworks, Inc.
P.O. Box 2840
Sag Harbor, NY 11963

RE: The tariff classification of decorative disks from Haiti

Dear Ms. Appleton:

In your letter dated July 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is ID no. MTM28, Tropical Magnet. This item, in its imported condition, is a decorative disk which will be attached to a magnet after importation into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the disk will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight July 4, 1993. There is the possibility that legislation will be enacted that will renew GSP retroactively to its date of expiration. In the event that this occurs, articles classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Haiti, would be entitled to duty free treatment under GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport