CLA-2-61;62:S:N:N5:354 888330

Ms. Ivette C. Miranda
Edmundo Torner, CHB
8025 N.W. 36th Street
Suite 319
Miami, Florida 33166

RE: The tariff classification of diving gloves from Taiwan and China.

Dear Ms. Miranda:

In your letter dated June 21, 1993, on behalf of Wenoka Cutlery Division of Schur, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 30652 is a diving glove. The back of the hand, fingers and thumb are constructed from 2mm neoprene with knit nylon laminated on both sides. The Amara palm side of the glove is reinforced with textile-backed, rough surface vinyl overlays across the tips of the thumb and fingers, and most of the palm extending over the base of the fingers. The glove also features knit nylon fourchettes and an elasticized wrist secured by a hook and loop fastener over a two inch vent. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the Amara palm.

Style 30259, is a full fingered diving glove. The glove is described as being made from a knit cotton fabric with a heavy PVC coating. The elasticized wrist is secured by a hook and loop closure over a two inch side vent.

Style 30353, is a full fingered diving glove. The fingers and thumb on back of the hand and the entire palm side of the glove is made of a knit textile fabric coated with polypropylene. The remainder back of the hand is made of a nylon mesh fabric. The elasticized wrist is secured by a hook and loop closure over a two inch side vent. Style 35501, is an extended gauntlet diving glove. The glove is described as being made from 5mm neoprene rubber with knitted nylon laminated to both sides. The palm and palm side of the fingers and thumb is covered with small shield-shaped bits of plastic. The glove contains 90% rubber and 10% nylon by weight.

Style 36504, is an extended gauntlet one-fingered diving mitt. The mitt is described as being made from 6mm neoprene rubber with knitted nylon laminated to both sides. The palm and palm side of the fingers and thumb is covered with small shield-shaped bits of plastic. The mitt features a 1-1/2 inch wrist strap secured by a hook and loop fastener though an O-ring. The glove contains 90% rubber and 10% nylon by weight.

The applicable subheading for styles 30259, 30353, 35501 and 36504 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other,... all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 30652 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man- made fibers:... all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport