CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:350 888412
Mr. Eugene F. Di Paola
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of two laminated fabrics, from
Switzerland.
Dear Mr. Di Paola:
In your letter dated July 16, 1993, on behalf of Forbo-
Stamoid, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Two representative samples were submitted. Styles Stamoid F
4452 and F 4462 both consist of 100% polyester woven substrate
fabrics that have been laminated on both sides with a compact PVC
plastics material. While your literature did not specify the end
use of these materials, the following technical data was provided:
STYLE WT OF TEXTILE WT PVC TOTAL
WT
F 4452 216g/m2 (33.20%) 434g/m2 (66.8%) 650g/m2
(100%)
F 4462 160g/m2 (38.10%) 260g/m2 (61.9%) 420g/m2
(100%)
The applicable subheading for the two materials will be
3921.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and
strip, of plastics, combined with textile materials and weighing
not more than 1.492kg/m2, products with textile components in which
man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile
fiber, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty
will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport