CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 888464

Mr. Diego R. Colon Mejias
Bayamon Concrete Industries Inc.
Carr. No. 2KM. 20.5 BO
Candelaria, Toa Baja, PR 00949

RE: The tariff classification of expanded clay from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Colon Mejias:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, dated July 21, 1993.

You have submitted a sample of your product ("Light Weight Aggregate") which you state is an expanded clay. The Customs laboratory has analyzed your sample and has confirmed the that the sample is calcined/expanded clay.

The provision applicable to the sample will be subheading 6806.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Slag wool ,... exfoliated vermiculite, expanded clays, foamed slag and similar expanded mineral materials;... expanded clays. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6806.20.00 HTS, which are products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport