CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 888752
Ms. Barbara Willey
Senior Manager (Import/Export)
Applause Inc.
6101 Variel Avenue
Woodland Hills, CA 91365-4183
RE: The tariff classification of a Scented Candle from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Willey:
In your letter dated July 27, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import consists of a fragrance candle which has been
poured into bail type vacuum storage jar. The jar measures 5 1/2 high by 3
3/4 in diameter. The jar is valued at $0.97. The poured wax, wick and labor
are valued at $1.25. In our opinion the essential character is conveyed by
the poured candle.
The applicable subheading for the Scented Candle will be 3406.00.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
candles, tapers and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport