CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 888784
Ms. Dotti Hatcher
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105
RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from the United
Kingdom.
Dear Ms. Hatcher:
In your letter dated July 21, 1993, on behalf of Banana
Republic, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As
requested, samples will be returned to you.
You have submitted five samples which are all manufactured
from a finely knit 100% cotton pointelle fabric. Style 127205 is
a short leg panty that features a narrow, scalloped elasticized
waistband with a small bow at the center. Style 127206 is a long
john that features a similar elasticized waistband, a two-ply, rib-
knit diamond shaped crotch, flatlock inner seams on the legs and
rib knit cuffs.
Style 127207 is a tank styled underwear top that extends to
the bottom of the hip. The garment features scalloped elastic
around the armholes and neckline, a small bow at the center
neckline and 6-1/2" high rib-knit band at the waist.
Style 127208 is a long sleeve pullover that features half-
inch scalloped elastic edging on the scoop neckline and rib knit
cuffs and bottom. Style 127209 is a long sleeve cardigan style
garment with a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The V-
neck garment has rib-knit cuffs and bottom.
The applicable subheading for style 127205 will be
6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips . . . briefs,
panties, . . .knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton,
women's. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 127206 will be
6108.91.0005, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' slips . .
. knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton, underwear: underpants.
The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 127207 will be
6109.10.0037, HTS, which provides for T-shirt, singlets, tank tops
and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: women's or girl's:
underwear. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles 127208 and 127209 will
be 6110.20
.2075 HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats
(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other, other:
women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport