CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 889162
Mr. Troy E. Clarke
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1003
Long Beach, California 90802
RE: The tariff classification of two handwoven rugs from India.
Dear Mr. Clarke:
In your letter dated August 4, 1993, on behalf of Lewis
Hyman you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted two section cuts of handwoven rugs identified
as style 603 and style 605. Both are made from 100 percent woven
cotton. The warp yarns extend beyond the edge of the rug to form
a knotted fringe and the weft yarns extend to form a fringe on
either side. Each row of weft in style 605 is made up of twenty
individual yarns which are woven into the rugs as if they were
one thicker yarn. The rugs have a raised rectangular pattern.
This pattern is produced by the introduction of an additional
weft yarn which is used only in the rectangular areas. This
additional yarn and raised pattern makes the rug of pile
construction. Style 603 has a diamond pattern which is produced
by the use of intermittent floats. This pattern is not
considered of pile construction. The rugs will be available in
sizes of 44 inches by 72 inches, 2 feet by 3 feet, 6 feet by 9
feet, and 9 feet by 12 feet.
The applicable subheading for style no. 603 will be
5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor
coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up,
including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-
woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other
textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-
driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style no. 605 will be
5702.49.1020, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile
floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not
made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks",
"Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other of pile
construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton...
not made on a power-drive loom. The rate of duty will be 4.2
percent ad valorem.
The rugs fall within textile category designation 369. Based
upon international trade agreements, products of India classified
under subheadings 5702.99.1010 and 5702.49.1020, HTS, are not
subject to quota restraints and do not require a visa, or exempt
certification.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport