CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 889429

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
156 Williams Street
New York, New York 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton twill woven fabric from Germany.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated August 17, 1993, on behalf of your client Rik Textile Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style 4125, is characterized by a complex twill weave. The fabric is composed of 100% cotton and has been dyed a single uniform color. It contains 47 warp ends per centimeter and 22 filling picks per centimeter. The fabric is constructed using 68/2 NM yarns in the warp and 34/1 NM yarns in the filling. Weighing 210 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5209.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, satin weave or twill weave, other. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport