CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 889571
Mr. Anthony R. Berryman
Trinidad Ropeworks Limited
Lot 1A, O'Meara Industrial Estate
Arima, Tinidad, West Indies
RE: The tariff classification of sisal and polypropylene cordage
from Trinidad and Tobago.
Dear Mr. Berryman:
In your letters dated August 6 and 18, 1993, through our
Andean/CBI Help Desk, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted three samples of twisted, 3-strand plied
cordage measuring approximately 1/2 inch in diameter. The first
sample is made of treated sisal vegetable fibers. We assume that
the sisal rope measures more than 20,000 decitex. The second
sample is made 100% polypropylene monofilament. Each monofilament
fiber has a diameter of 0.020 inches. The third sample is a rope
made of 100% polypropylene split film. During the manufacturing
process, the polypropylene film has been split or slit; this
material is not considered to wide nonfibrillated strip. We assume
that the two polypropylene ropes measure more than 10,000 decitex.
The fact that the raw materials for the two polypropylene ropes are
United States-made granules that are melted and extruded into
monofilaments or strips in Trinidad, will not affect the
classification or country of origin of this merchandise.
The applicable subheading for the sisal rope will be
5607.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, ..., of
sisal or other textile fibers of the genus Agave, other. The duty
rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 5607.29.0000, HTS, which are
products of Trinidad and Tobago, will be entitled to duty free
treatment under either the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP)
or the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA), upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
2
The two twisted polypropylene ropes will be classifiable under
the provision for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, ..., of
polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, other, in subheading
5607.49.2500, HTS. The rate of duty will be 27.6 cents per
kilogram plus 15 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport