CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 889956

Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of boys' swimwear from China.

Dear Ms. Rampy:

In your letter dated September 7, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted has a woven shell of 70% cotton and 30% nylon. The liner is made of nylon tricot. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring below and contiguous to it. It has side seam pockets and a rear pocket. On the right leg there is a logo stating: Seek It, Surf It, C-Shore, Sail It, Swim It. The left leg has a logo stating: C-Shore, Tide + Wind = Wave. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.11.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' woven cotton swimwear. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport