NY 890110
September 23 1993
CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 890110
Mr. Alan Boulter
President
Boulter Of Earth
21 Dartmouth Crescent
Toronto, Ontario M8V1W9
RE: The tariff classification of a driftstopper, a surelock, a
hardware package, a deck ring and a jim sling from
Canada, Korea, Great Britain.
Dear Mr. Boulter:
In your letter dated August 23, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The following samples were submitted:
1. A driftstopper made of ripstop nylon woven fabric
and measures 36 inches in diameter. Attached at set
intervals around the article are 1/2 inch wide web
strap. The web straps are attached to braided
cords. At the end of the braided cord is a plastic
float. The article is designed so that when not in
use it can be pulled into its tubular shaped control
bag for storage. The control bag is made of nylon
woven fabric. A textile web strap is attached with
a metal snap hook and a plastic ring at one end and
a metal snap hook and adjustable buckle at the other
end. The BOULTER OF EARTH logo and the word
DRIFTSTOPPER is printed on the bag. It is made in
Canada.
2. Two surelocks made of 3/16 inch galvanized steel
wire rope covered with PVC white plastic. Attached
at one end is a plastic lock and the other end is
loop and held with a rubber tube. It is made in
Korea.
3. A stainless steel hardware package containing 2
cleats, 4 bolts, 4 nuts, 4 rubber washers, 4 lock
washers and 4 flat washers. The cleats are made in
Great Britain. The nuts and bolts are made in
Canada. The washers are made in Canada.
4. A deck ring package which consists of 1 glue on
woven textile patch. Attached to the patch is a web
strap with a metal grommet and 1 paper stencil with
peel off backing. The patch is used for attachment
of the drifstopper to the kayak boat. The article
is made in Canada.
5. A jim sling made of polyester web straps. Attached
to the web strap is a PVC foam produced in Canada,
and a plastic buckle made in United States. It is
made in Canada.
The samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the driftstopper, deck ring and
jim sling will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other made up
articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the surelocks will be
7312.10.7000, HTS, which provides for ropes, cables and cordage
other than stranded wire: Other: Fitted with fittings or made up
into articles. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel hardware
package will be 8302.49.6055, HTS, which provides for base metal
mountings, fittings and similar articles...of iron or steel, of
aluminum or zinc, for aircraft, vessels and other vehicles. The
rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
3.5 rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport