CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 890266

Mr. Stanley Kantor
Jon Christy, Inc.
P.O. Box 1173
Miami Beach, FL 33119-1173

RE: The tariff classification of five women's garments from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Kantor:

In your letter dated September 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five garments for classification. Style numbers 5420, 5500, 5520 and 5424 are all women's sleeveless sweater vests constructed from 100% cotton, crochet fabric. They all feature V-necklines; oversized armholes; and full frontal openings with 4 or 5 button closures. The front panels of styles 5420, 5500 and 5520 are made with openwork crochet fabric and have V-shaped bottoms. The rear panels of these three styles are made with regular crochet fabric. Style 5424 is constructed completely from openwork crochet fabric.

Style number 5520L is a women's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, openwork crochet fabric. The sweater features a deep V-neckline; long sleeves; and a full frontal opening with 4 button closures. The front panels are constructed from openwork crochet fabric with a V-shaped bottom. The rear panel is constructed from regular crochet fabric. Your samples are being returned.

Classification for garments having two or more different fabric sections is determined according to the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The essential character of styles 5420, 5500, 5520 and 5520L are imparted by the front panels, GRI 3(b).

The applicable subheading for all five styles will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

All five styles fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport