CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 890293
[…] The applicable subheading for the draw liner will be
6304.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding
those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other
textile material: other: of vegetable fiber (except cotton):
other. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.
The draw liner falls within textile category designation
899. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of China are subject to visa requirements.
The submitted sample is not marked with its country of
origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.11) states that "...every article of foreign origin (or its
container) imported onto the U.S. shall be marked in a
conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the
nature of the article (or container) will permit...to
indicate...the country of origin of the article..."
Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade
Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of
origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on
many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade
Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the