CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 890515

Mr. Chris Wallrabe
Jagro Air Services, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd.
Bldg. # C-5D
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of electrical measuring instruments from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Wallrabe:

In your letter dated September 17, 1993 on behalf of Zumbach Electronics Corp. of Mount Kisco, New York you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Spark Testers Models AST 15 HF and IST 25 detect faults in the insulation of electrical wire and cable as it is being extruded. The faults are pin holes and blank spots. The AST 15 HF consists of a 19" electronic unit, complete with all operating and display units and a high-voltage electrode unit with chain electrode. The electronics unit has a 3 1/2 digit LED voltage display and a 6 digit electromechanical fault counter. The IST 25 impulse sparktester consists of an electronics unit (compact unit or 19" rack) and an electrode (chain or tube).

The CAPAC 300 Capacitance Measuring System measures the coaxial capacitance of wire and cable as they are being extruded. The system consists of a measuring tube and a processing unit. The processing unit supplies the measuring tube with a high frequency sinusoidal voltage. The measurement is displayed as capacitance per foot. Only the measuring tube (various models, all designated MR) is imported; the controller is made in the United States.

The UMAC ultrasonic wall thickness measuring system is a microprocessor controlled electronic device that uses submersible electronic transducers to measure the wall thickness of wire, cable and tubing as it is being extruded. The system consists of a scanning device and an electronic processor model UMAC 8K. Four transducers, not imported, mount to the ring of the scanner at a 90 degree angle. The 8K currently has a display however the future version will be blank. The measurements will be displayed on the USYS monitoring and control system which is produced in the U.S. from foreign and domestic components.

The METREX is an electronic eccentricity monitor that measures the eccentricity of insulation over metallic wire, mostly copper. An inductive probe scans the circumference of the product. The monitor provides an analog display of the eccentricity amount and direction in addition to a digital display of eccentricity and sensitivity.

The METROWALL is a similar product to the METREX (the sensor is inductive), but is capable of measuring the wall thickness of the insulation applied in addition to its eccentricity. A cross-section of the cable under test is shown on the display together with the wall thickness and eccentricity data.

The applicable subheading for the Spark Testers, the UMAC, Metrex and Metrowall will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the MR measuring tube for the CAPAC will be 9030.89.0080, HTS, which provides for other instruments and apparatus, for measuring or checking electrical quantities, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport