CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 890524
Mr. L. Blecker
Givaudan-Roure Corporation
Delawanna Avenue
Clifton, NJ 07015-5034
RE: The tariff classification of 2-phenylbenzimidazole-5-sulfonic
acid (CAS# 27503-81-7) from Switzerland.
Dear Mr. Blecker:
In your letter dated September 9, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 2-phenylbenzimidazole-5-sulfonic acid
will be 2933.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with
nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to
the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport