CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 890588

Ms. Michelle Cohen
Bonaventure Textiles U.S.A., Inc.
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women's pullovers from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Cohen:

In your letter dated September 17, 1993, on behalf of SK Wear, a Division of Bonaventure Textiles U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You also requested that a laboratory analysis be done on the garments submitted.

The submitted samples, styles 825336 and 825613, are women's pullovers. You state that the fiber content of each style, according to a lab test done by Hong Kong, is 49.5% cotton, 25.1% linen and 15.4 ramie. The fabric of these garments has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. Style 825336 features a wide, round neckline with beadwork and embroidery; long hemmed sleeves; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Style 825613 features an elastic, boat-like neckline with a tie bow; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. In a telephone conversation you stated that the country of origin will be Sri Lanka.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The Customs laboratory reports that the fiber content of Style 825336 is 48.7% cotton, 15.4% linen and 35.9% ramie. The fiber content of Style 825613 is 49.5% cotton, 10.6% linen and 39.9% ramie.

The applicable subheading for styles 825336 and 825613 will be 6110.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport