CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 890758

Mr. Don Stango
Foster Industries Inc.
358 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10001-2209

RE: The tariff classification of a man's garment from India.

Dear Mr. Stango:

In your letter dated September 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #307, is a man's garment manufactured from a loop terry knit fabric composed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent polyester. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a spread collar, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure and short hemmed sleeves. Also featured are two pockets with VELCRO type closures at the waist and an elastic bottom.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...and similar articles, knitted..., of cotton, other..., men's.... The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style #307 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport