CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 890809
Ms Andrea Palumbo
Emko International Trading, Inc.
Minnesota World Trade Center
30 East 7th Street
St Paul, MN 55101
RE: The tariff classification of sodium benzoate from Hungary.
Dear Ms. Palumbo:
In your letter dated September 13, 1993, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for the product described above will be
2916.31.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for sodium benzoate. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) provides that articles
classifiable under subheading 2916.31,1070 HTS, which are products of Hungary
would be entitled to duty free treatment under GSP, upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport