CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 891066

Mr. William Kiel
Carron Net Company
P.O. Box 177
Two Rivers, Wisconsin 54241-0177

RE: The tariff classification of large safety pins from Korea

Dear Mr. Kiel:

In your letter dated September 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a nickel-plated, brass safety pin. It comes in lengths of 3 1/4 and 5 inches. The pin is designed to close a laundry bag so that the entire bag of clothes may be put into the wash.

The applicable subheading for the pin will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seals and other packing accessories. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport