CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 891231
Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652
RE: The tariff classification of Cephapirin Sodium (CAS 24356-60-3),
Chloroxine (CAS 773-76-2), and Cefadroxil (CAS 66592-87-8), all in bulk form,
from Italy and Germany
Dear Ms. von Doehren:
In your letter dated October 5, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Cephapirin Sodium and Cefadroxil are antibiotics, and Chloroxine is an
antiseborrheic drug.
The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS)
subheadings and duty rates for these three products will be as follows:
PRODUCT HTS DUTY RATE
Cephapirin Sodium 2941.90.3000 6.6 percent ad valorem
Chloroxine 2933.40.2700 8.1 percent ad valorem
Cefadroxil 2941.90.3000 6.6 percent ad valorem
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug
Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD
20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport