CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 891668
Mr. Al Tsuda
JAMCO America, Inc.
1018 80th Street, S.W.
Everett, Washington 98203
RE: The tariff classification of support pins from Japan
Dear Mr. Tsuda:
In your letter dated October 18, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is an aluminum end fitting to be mounted on an I-Beam
support in an aircraft. The part numbers are RA001001-3, and RA001001-5.
The applicable subheading for the fitting will be 8302.49.6055,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles ... other, of iron or
steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, for aircraft. The rate of duty will be
5.7 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.49.6055, HTS, which are
products of Japan, and are certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance
with General Note 3(c)(iv), HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under
the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport