CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 891692

Mr. David T. Jones
SNPE Noirth America Inc.
103 Carnegie Center, Suite 307
Princeton, NJ 08540

RE: The tariff classification of Griselimycin (CAS 26034-16-2), in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated October 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Griselimycin, is a polypeptide antibiotic, which, you indicate, will be used in research. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2941.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: other: natural: other." The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport