CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 891694
Mr. David T. Jones
SNPE North America Inc.
103 Carnegie Center, Suite 307
Princeton, NJ 08540
RE: The tariff classification of CCK 22 [Cholecystokinin 22 (guinea pig), CAS
98143-72-7], in bulk form, from France
Dear Mr. Jones:
In your letter dated October 14, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The subject merchandise, CCK 22 (Cholecystokinin 22), is a derivative of
guinea pig Cholecystokinen, which is a polypeptide hormone found in the
gastrointestinal tract and brain of mammals. According to the literature, this
product is used for its hormonal properties, as a diagnostic aid, and in
research. You state in your letter that the product will be used in research.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 2937.99.8050,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for:
Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as
hormones: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad
valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug
Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD
20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport