CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 892266
Ms. Joann Stephens
Lane Bryant
Imports Dept.
5 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Korea .
Dear Ms. Stephens:
In your letter dated October 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style number 4320 is a woman's sleeveless vest constructed from 100% polyester, openwork knit fabric with 100% cotton embroidery. The garment features oversized armholes; a full frontal opening with a 4 button closure; and a tie back in the waist area. The front two panels and the armholes are finished with embroidered designs.
The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: vests, other than sweater vests. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem .
The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport