CLA-2-71:S:N:N3:118 892445
Mr. Isaac Grossman
Gran International, Inc.
1134 Commercial Avenue
Charlotte, N.C. 28256
RE: The tariff classification of scrap defective ceramic capacitors from Russia.
Dear Mr. Grossman:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY : November 12, 1993
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Scrap (defective) ceramic
capacitors imported for
recovery of silver (5% of
the capacitor's weight), and
palladium (0.6% of the capacitor's
weight). You have indicated no
other materials will be recovered
from these scrap capacitors. It is
also our understanding that neither
the silver nor the palladium is in
the form of plating on base metals.
The capacitors were originally a
product of Russia.
HTS PROVISION : Waste and scrap of precious
metals.
HTS SUBHEADING : 7112.90.0000
RATE OF DUTY : Free of duty
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport