CLA-2-84:S:N:N1: 105 892497
Mr. William K. Fox
Tarmac Products, Inc.
219 N.7 Highway
Blue Spring, MO 64014-3050
RE: The tariff classification of parts of asphalt production machinery from Scotland
Dear Mr. Fox:
In your letter dated November 2, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter is in response to a form letter we sent you on October 27th requesting more information on the thrust rollers and trunnion rollers, whose classification, along with other parts, you sought in a letter dated October 13, 1993. This reply will cover all the items mentioned in the original letter.
All the parts whose classification you seek are parts of equipment used in the production of hotmix asphalt pavement. They include thrust trunnions and roller trunnions for rotary dryers and drum mixers; pinion, timing and drive gears for rotary dryers, pugmills and drag slat conveyors; and sprockets, traction wheels and idler wheels for chain drives of bucket elevators and drag slat conveyors. In your latest letter, you explain that the drum mixers are parallel-flow dryers, whereas the rotary dryers are stationary. All these parts are made of a new composite material called DEVLON "V".
The applicable subheading for the thrust trunnions and roller trunnions will be 8419.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of machinery, plant or laboratory equipment . . . for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking . . . drying, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pinion, timing and drive gears will be 8483.90.5000, HTS, which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the sprockets, idler wheels for chain drives will be 8483.90.1030, which provides for chain sprockets and parts thereof. The subheading for the traction wheels will be 8483.50.8080, which provides other pulleys. The rate of duty for both these subheadings will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport