CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 892532
Ms. Michelle Steele
Iris of Excelsior Limited
4700 Linwood Circle
Excelsior, Minnesota 55331
RE: The tariff classification of Honey Candle and Stationery Pack from New Zealand.
Dear Ms. Steel:
In your letter dated November 10. 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following items:
Item #1 is a Honey Candle that measures approximately 12 inches in length. It is packed into a pinus (pine) radiata box. The candles are 100 percent beeswax. The pinus (pine) radiata box is consider ordinary packing.
Item #2 is a cardboard folder, printed for retail sale, containing handmade paper. The back of the folder identifies the product as a "stationery pack" containing six sheets, six cards, six envelopes and one note pad.
The applicable subheading for the Honey Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Stationery Pack will be 4817.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boxes, pouches, wallets, and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery . The duty rate will be 4.2 percents ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport